Privacy Policy

This website https://wcdhc.org.hk/express (referred to as “this website”) is owned and operated by the “Wan Chai DHC Express” of Methodist Centre. We respect personal data and promise to fully implement and abide by the principles of personal data protection and Article 486 of Hong Kong’s “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulations”), as well as the relevant and applicable laws of your country.

The Center will record the number of times users have visited this website, but we will not collect any data sufficient to identify the user. The collected browsing count records will only be used to produce statistical reports and investigate computer system problems, so as to help the Centre improve the services of this website.

When a user browses a website with a computer, small text files (cookies) are created in the computer. Such files usually contain anonymous and unique identifiers to identify individual computers, but we cannot be used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying individual users of the website.

You can choose to accept or reject the storage of small text files. If you refuse to store small text files, you will not be able to use certain functions of this website, such as storing your browsing preferences on this website and logging into certain online services of this website.

The Centre may invite you to provide personal information voluntarily during different periods and for individual reasons. Such information may include name, phone number, mailing address or email address. When we invite you to provide information, it will specify the purpose and purpose of the data collection, and we will tell you how to request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Centre will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

This website uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol to transmit the information registered online to ensure that your personal information is protected. The personal information you provide on this website will be kept confidential, and only authorized persons can access it.

The search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Centre. The independent contractor informed us that the company will not collect personally identifiable information when providing search results on this website. However, the independent contractor will provide some anonymous information obtained through the use of the search service to the Centre for the purpose of analyzing the traffic of the Centre’s website. The Centre will not match the data collected from any of the aforementioned search activities with any personally identifiable information that may be held by the Centre.